African leopards inhabited a wide range of habitats within Africa, from mountainous forests to grasslands and savannahs, excluding only extremely sandy desert. The Persian leopard, also known as the Caucasian leopard, is the only leopard that still lives in Europe. They have large cheek pouches that can hold as much food as their stomachs. There are still populations in the Caucasus, European Russia, Iran, Afghanistan, and Central Asia. The snow leopard (ounce), leopard cat , and clouded leopard , although called leopards, are distinct genera. The races known as the Barbary, South Arabian, Anatolian, Amur, and Sinai leopards are listed as endangered. The antlers lack the bez (second) tine. Mammals found in this region include the only African endemic species of deer, Cervus elaphus barbarus, the Barbary leopard (Panthera pardus panthera), the Barbary macaque (Macaca sylvanus), and before its extinction in the 1930s, the Atlas lion (Panthera leo leo). Don’t be surprised if you see a barbary macaque in the snow! Habitat In the wild, barbary macaques live in the pine forests of the Atlas and Rif Mountains, which lie on the border between Morocco and Algeria. This leopard prefers a montane habitat of mixed coniferous and deciduous terrain. A bold and versatile cat, it may go for a month without drinking. CAPTIVITY: While the last sighting of a live Zanzibar leopard occurred in the early 1980s, there is not much or enough evidence regarding the behaviour or ecology of the creature, nor had it been ever studied in the wild. The Barbary leopard or North African leopard from the Atlas Mountains of North Africa has initially been described as a leopard subspecies (Panthera pardus panthera) in the late 18th century.Following genetic analysis in the 1990s, this population is grouped with the African leopard (P. p. pardus).. Leopards are rare in northern Africa. The Barbary Leopard is an endangered subspecies. In North Africa, a tiny relict population, the Barbary leopard, persists in the Atlas Mountains of Morocco. There are roughly 250 individuals living on the Rock of Gibraltar. The lion, tiger, and jaguar also belong to the genus Panthera . There are seven different sub-species of Leopard which differ in their appearance and geographic location, with the African Leopard being the most common and widespread and the others being the rare Amur Leopard, the Anatolian Leopard, the Barbary Leopard, the Sinai Leopard, the South Arabian Leopard and the Zanzibar Leopard. Despite the leopard's abilities, it is no match for habitat destruction and poachers, and several subspecies are endangered, namely, the Amur, Anatolian, Barbary, North Chinese, and South Arabian leopards. They are very hardy – liking both dry, hot weather and the cold. The Barbary stag (Cervus elaphus barbarus), or Atlas deer is a subspecies of red deer that is native to North Africa. The Barbary macaques are known to practice cooperative breeding, which means that all members of the troop take care of the newborn babies. Amur - Confined to the Sikhote-Alin mountain range in Russia. 1 Description 2 Range and Habitat 3 Nomenclature 4 Predators 5 Gallery The Barbary stag is smaller than the typical red deer. Behavior. The Zanzibar leopards moved lower to the ground level than a more confident or larger leopard species. They can live in troops as many as 100. THREATS: Fur trade, human encroachment. human settlements. Critically endangered (fewer than thirty left in the wild). Weaning occurs at about 1 year old. Its body is dark brown with some white spots on its flanks and back. Their name refers to the Barbary coast of North West Africa. These two subspecies of leopards are different, but their habitats overlap in Asia Minor. Barbary - Inhabits the Atlas mountains of Northwest Africa. This area can be boiling hot in summer, but also freezing cold in winter. The Barbary Leopard is also a predator of the Barbary Macaque. Fun facts about the barbary macaque. Leopard Habitat and Status Globally. It consumes nearly any form of protein, from beetles to antelope nearly twice its weight.